Industry shines at ‘golden’ Your Move Property Awards

Merseyside’s biggest and brightest property names came together this evening (Thursday 6 November) to celebrate a golden year for the industry, as this year’s Your Move Property Awards got underway.

The glittering event, sponsored by Help to Buy North West, kicked off in spectacular style at Liverpool’s Lutyens Crypt and went on to celebrate some of 2014’s most successful residential and commercial projects and biggest achievers.

Guests enjoyed a shimmering cocktail reception at the ‘gold’ themed event, which rounds off a year of returning confidence for the property market, before sitting down to a lavish meal and awards presentation ceremony, hosted by Lesley Martin-Wright, chief executive of Knowsley Chamber.

In the run-up to the annual event, the presenter was joined by a panel of fellow esteemed judges including Elaine Cunningham, Alastair Shepherd of Falconer Chester Hall and Eric Wright from Hitchcock Wright and Partners to decide on the winners of a host of prestigious categories ranging from Best Estate Agency and Best Affordable Home to Regeneration Award and Best Commercial Scheme.

The ceremony was then followed by a glamorous after show party in the venue’s concert room.

The full list of winners is featured below, and don’t miss their reaction in Your Move magazine on 21 November along with pictures from this year’s event.

 

Show Home of the Year, sponsored by MSB Solicitors

Winner: Osborne House, Macbryde Homes

Runner up: The Elmswood, Elan Homes

Shortlisted: The Sunningdale at Summerhill Park, Redrow Homes

 

Best Affordable Home, sponsored X1 Developments

Winner: Quarry Brook, Plus Dane Group

Runner up: The Walbrook at Home, Countryside in partnership with South Liverpool Homes

Shortlist: St Gregory’s Gatacre, Plus Dane Group

 

Regeneration Award, sponsored by Macbryde Homes

Winner: Titanic Hotel and Rum Warehouse, Harcourt Developments

Runner up: The Arch, Downing

Shortlisted: Norris Green Village, Regeneration Liverpool and Countryside

 

Best New Home, sponsored by RBS Corporate Banking

Winner: The Ashwell at The Avenue, Norris Green Village, Countryside

Runner up: The Worcester at Summerhill Park, Redrow

Shortlisted: Osborne House at the Grove, Sandfield Park, Macbryde Homes

The Townhouse at X1 The Quarter, X1 Developments

The Elmswood at Carnatic Court, Elan Homes

 

Best Commercial Scheme, sponsored by HomesHub

Winner: The Cotton Quarter, Bruntwood

Runner up: The Arch, Downing

Shortlisted: The Courtyard at X1 The Quarter, X1 Developments

 

Best Commercial Agent, sponsored by Elan Homes

Winner: Hitchcock Wright & Partners

Runner up: Mason Owen

Shortlisted: Keppie Massie

CBRE

 

Best Property Law Firm, sponsored by Redrow Homes

Winner: MSB Solicitors

Runner up: Paul Crowley & Co

Shortlisted: Kirwans Solicitors

Cassell Moore

 

Your Move Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by Countryside

Winner: Liam Sargeant, Redrow

Shortlisted: Jasmine Preston, Keppie Massie

Georgia Kearney, MSB Solicitors

Layla Swainbank, Northwood

Emily Downey-Connelly, Abode

 

Best Letting Agency, sponsored by Downing

Winner: Abode, Allerton Road

Runner-up: Andrew Louis, city centre

Shortlisted: Keppie Massie

PLA Lettings

 

Best Estate Agent Website, sponsored by Design Foundry

Winner: Andrew Louis

Runner up: Sutton Kersh

Shortlisted: Abode

 

Best Estate Agency for Customer Service, sponsored by Paul Crowley & Co Solicitors

Winner: Abode, Crosby

Runner up: Andrew Louis, city centre

Shortlisted: Century 21

Abode, Allerton Road

About Author: Natasha Young

Natasha Young is our Editor. She can be contacted by email natasha@movepublishing.co.uk or by phone on 0151 709 3871.